Archived v6 diagnostic. These results predate the current model. They have not been rerun for the September 16 audit changes and do not validate current site scores. Read the model review.
How do reported data-center locations score?
The public inventory yields 67 campus anchors. In 43 local matched comparisons, their median score difference from alternatives is -1.1 points.
This is a diagnostic of the model, not proof that it predicts development. No scoring weights were fitted to these projects. Appearing in Cleanview earns no points. Campuses share geography and infrastructure, so the number of records overstates the amount of independent evidence.
A consistent project scenario
Every location is evaluated as 100 MW peak facility demand, 90% steady utilization, PUE 1.25, WUE 0.5 liters/IT-kWh, target 2031, minimum 115 kV and a 25 km study radius. Facility demand already includes overhead; PUE is not applied again to the energy bill. Reported project MW has uncertain IT-versus-facility basis and is kept separate. This does not reconstruct any campus's actual capacity, electricity contract or building design.
Prices are historical wholesale nodal values from 2025, not retail tariffs. Environmental snapshot: 2827bcdb6114. Selecting 2031 does not forecast utility energization timing or future prices.
Results by reported status
| Scope | Status | Campuses | Scored pairs | Observed median | Alternative median | Median difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| local (50 km) | operating | 43 | 26 | 76.0 | 76.5 | -0.6 |
| local (50 km) | construction | 0 | 0 | Not available | Not available | Not available |
| local (50 km) | planned | 24 | 17 | 75.1 | 76.3 | -1.6 |
| regional (200 km) | operating | 43 | 27 | 75.9 | 76.8 | -1.8 |
| regional (200 km) | construction | 0 | 0 | Not available | Not available | Not available |
| regional (200 km) | planned | 24 | 17 | 75.1 | 76.3 | -1.6 |
Before and after the methodology correction
| Measure | Previous method | Recorded v6 method |
|---|---|---|
| Scored pairs available in both methods | 43 | 43 |
| Local matched median difference | -0.8 | -1.1 |
| Observed median score (local matched) | 72.6 | 75.8 |
| Observed median evidence coverage (%) | 93.7 | 72.4 |
The same matched locations and project assumptions are used for both methods. The recorded v6 model treats generator-queue activity and nearby generation as context rather than evidence of available load service or contracted supply. Removing unsupported proxies changes the score's known-evidence normalization; a higher score is not proof of improved economics or prediction accuracy.
What drives the local comparison?
| Component | Observed median | Alternative median | Paired difference | Known pairs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| grid | 95.8 | 100.0 | -3.9 | 43 |
| resource | 18.7 | 18.7 | 0.0 | 43 |
| development | 75.2 | 67.5 | 9.7 | 43 |
| market | 42.9 | 46.6 | -2.5 | 43 |
| queue | Not available | Not available | Not available | 0 |
Component scores are shown before weighting. Unknown inputs are excluded, with the number of known pairs shown. Load-service readiness remains unscored until suitable service-capacity and timing evidence is available.
Geographic concentration
| County | Campus anchors | Environmental samples | Median score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda | 2 | 1 | 78.3 |
| Amador | 1 | 1 | 50.2 |
| Imperial | 1 | 1 | 73.5 |
| Kern | 1 | 1 | 70.4 |
| Kings | 1 | 1 | 55.2 |
| Los Angeles | 7 | 4 | 75.9 |
| Orange | 2 | 1 | 77.3 |
| Sacramento | 7 | 3 | 73.2 |
| San Diego | 2 | 2 | 61.8 |
| San Francisco | 1 | 1 | 78.9 |
| San Mateo | 1 | 1 | 78.9 |
| Santa Clara | 41 | 8 | 75.0 |
The 67 campus anchors share 24 environmental samples and 41 price nodes. A 5 km screening sample does not establish parcel conditions; adjacent urban sites can share evidence or inherit nearby non-urban land cover.
Source quality and comparison rules
The source snapshot has 86 records, including 84 public map points; 76 pass status, coordinate and California land checks. 10 are excluded with reasons in the downloadable data, including 7 whose published point disagrees with its reported county. Coordinates are not guessed or corrected to improve results. Published coordinates are not surveyed parcel locations, and this inventory is not a census of all California data centers.
Buildings belonging to an identified campus contribute one anchor, chosen by maturity then stable source ID. Mixed-status memberships remain in the data. Alternatives are mapped substations at least 1 km from every source project, deduplicated geographically. Their absence from Cleanview does not establish that they are vacant, developable or without other data centers.
Matching requires the same voltage band and broad NLCD developed-intensity class, substation-distance difference at most 2 km, line-distance difference at most 3 km, previous-method non-queue coverage difference at most five percentage points, and previous-method grid-score difference at most eight points. Overall, operations and market scores never select matches. Each alternative is used once per comparison scope. There are 24 unmatched local anchors and 23 unmatched regional anchors; criteria are not relaxed to hide them.
Inspect excluded source records
| Source record | Reported status | Exclusion reason |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 Saturn Data Center | canceled | status canceled |
| Centersquare SFO2 | operating | reported county coordinate mismatch |
| Centersquare LAX3 | operating | reported county coordinate mismatch |
| Centersquare SFO3 | operating | reported county coordinate mismatch |
| Centersquare SFO1 | operating | reported county coordinate mismatch |
| Centersquare LAX5 | operating | reported county coordinate mismatch |
| Centersquare SFO4 | operating | reported county coordinate mismatch |
| Stream Data Center: Santa Clara V | operating | reported county coordinate mismatch |
| Coachella Valley Technology Center | planned | missing or invalid coordinates |
| Supermicro DCBBS Silicon Valley Campus | planned | missing or invalid coordinates |
What is still missing?
Utility will-serve commitments and energization dates, retail tariffs and demand charges, carrier access and latency, parcel and connection costs, local approvals, actual cooling and water supply, backup-generation permits, and contracted clean electricity remain material gaps. Middle-mile routes and nearby generating plants do not establish these services.
2025 prices and later public evidence cannot validate predictions made before older campuses were built. A future predictive test must freeze dated inputs and reserve whole metropolitan areas or utilities before tuning weights. These results should guide which missing evidence to add, not teach the score to copy the observed map.
Inspect each campus score
| Campus anchor | Status | Buildings / records | Previous score | Recorded v6 score | Evidence (%) | Sample distance (km) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SJC Campus | planned | 1 | 71.6 | 75.0 | 72.4 | 1.2 |
| Novva San Francisco | operating | 1 | 75.5 | 78.9 | 72.4 | 2.6 |
| Stack SVY01C | operating | 4 | 72.3 | 75.9 | 73.7 | 0.4 |
| CoreSite SV9 | operating | 1 | 72.6 | 75.8 | 69.9 | 3.2 |
| Prime Data Centers: Los Angeles | operating | 1 | 71.0 | 75.2 | 69.9 | 1.7 |
| Centersquare LAX4 | operating | 1 | 69.1 | 72.5 | 73.7 | 3.3 |
| NTT Sacramento CA2 | operating | 1 | 78.3 | 76.1 | 73.7 | 0.9 |
| ColoCrossing: LA01 | operating | 1 | 71.9 | 74.7 | 69.9 | 1.5 |
| Prime Data Centers: McClellan Business Park Phase 2 | planned | 1 | 73.8 | 70.7 | 71.2 | 1.0 |
| NTT Silicon Valley SV1 | operating | 1 | 72.1 | 75.6 | 72.4 | 2.2 |
| Stream Data Center: Santa Clara I-II | operating | 1 | 75.4 | 79.4 | 69.9 | 2.5 |
| NTT Sacramento CA3 | operating | 1 | 76.0 | 73.2 | 73.7 | 0.6 |
| NTT Sacramento CA1 | operating | 1 | 77.7 | 75.4 | 73.7 | 0.7 |
| Stream Data Center: Santa Clara VI | operating | 1 | 74.2 | 78.9 | 69.9 | 2.6 |
| Prime Data Centers: San Jose | operating | 1 | 74.4 | 74.1 | 70.7 | 2.3 |
| SV1 | operating | 1 | 70.5 | 73.5 | 72.4 | 2.0 |
| Prime Data Centers: 1111 Comstack | operating | 1 | 72.8 | 77.0 | 72.4 | 2.8 |
| SJC01 Silicon Valley | operating | 1 | 74.2 | 79.4 | 69.9 | 2.6 |
| SJC02 Silicon Valley | operating | 1 | 74.2 | 79.4 | 69.9 | 2.5 |
| Prime Data Centers: SJC03 | planned | 1 | 70.4 | 73.8 | 72.4 | 2.2 |
| Prime Data Centers: 1231 Comstack | planned | 1 | 72.9 | 77.1 | 72.4 | 2.8 |
| Prime Data Centers: McClellan Business Park Phase 1 | operating | 1 | 73.7 | 70.6 | 71.2 | 1.0 |
| Irvine Data Center: SNA2 | operating | 1 | 75.5 | 77.3 | 73.7 | 1.5 |
| San Diego World Trade Data Center: SAN1 | operating | 1 | 65.1 | 60.1 | 73.7 | 2.4 |
| LAX01 | planned | 1 | 72.5 | 78.7 | 69.9 | 1.9 |
| EdgeConneX SVC01 | operating | 1 | 70.7 | 73.8 | 72.4 | 1.8 |
| Silicon Valley Data Center: SFO1 | operating | 1 | 74.8 | 78.6 | 69.9 | 1.6 |
| Irvine Data Center: SNA1 | operating | 1 | 75.5 | 77.4 | 73.7 | 1.4 |
| EdgeConneX SAC01 | operating | 1 | 67.7 | 63.0 | 73.7 | 2.1 |
| Los Angeles One Wilshire Data Center: LAX1 | operating | 1 | 74.1 | 77.6 | 69.9 | 0.6 |
| EdgeConneX SDG01 | operating | 1 | 68.1 | 63.5 | 69.4 | 2.1 |
| AWS Mission College DC - Building 1 | operating | 2 | 73.6 | 77.1 | 69.9 | 1.8 |
| Stream Data Center: Santa Clara III | operating | 1 | 74.4 | 79.6 | 69.9 | 2.5 |
| Stream Data Center: Santa Clara IV | operating | 1 | 74.3 | 79.5 | 69.9 | 2.5 |
| Guadalupe Quarry Redevelopment Project | planned | 1 | 74.9 | 78.9 | 72.4 | 2.5 |
| Terra Data Center | planned | 1 | 72.1 | 75.1 | 69.9 | 3.4 |
| LBA Realty San Jose DCs | planned | 1 | 70.9 | 74.7 | 69.9 | 2.8 |
| Ameresco NAS Lemoore Data Center | planned | 1 | 53.2 | 55.2 | 73.7 | 0.7 |
| Goodman San Jose Data Center | planned | 1 | 70.8 | 74.6 | 69.9 | 2.5 |
| Digital Realty Vernon Data Center | planned | 1 | 71.6 | 75.9 | 69.9 | 1.9 |
| Imperial Valley AI Data Center | planned | 1 | 71.8 | 73.5 | 73.7 | 3.1 |
| Buena Vista AI Factory | planned | 1 | 56.8 | 50.2 | 71.2 | 2.8 |
| Equinix SV12 San Jose | planned | 1 | 73.7 | 73.5 | 70.7 | 2.5 |
| Edwards AFB Data Center | planned | 1 | 72.6 | 70.4 | 68.2 | 2.2 |
| AWS Gilroy - Building 1 | planned | 2 | 75.1 | 77.6 | 73.7 | 2.0 |
| QTS Sacramento | operating | 1 | 78.2 | 76.0 | 73.7 | 1.3 |
| QTS Santa Clara | operating | 1 | 70.0 | 72.0 | 73.7 | 2.1 |
| DataBank Vernon LA Data Center | planned | 1 | 72.5 | 78.7 | 69.9 | 1.8 |
| AWS Hayward Exchange @92 - Building 4 | operating | 1 | 77.3 | 78.3 | 73.7 | 3.0 |
| Vantage CA3 | operating | 1 | 68.0 | 69.2 | 72.4 | 3.2 |
| Vantage CA21 | operating | 1 | 71.6 | 74.9 | 72.4 | 1.6 |
| Vantage CA22 | operating | 1 | 71.6 | 75.0 | 72.4 | 1.6 |
| Vantage CA23 | operating | 1 | 71.7 | 75.0 | 72.4 | 1.6 |
| Vantage CA11 | operating | 1 | 70.6 | 72.6 | 72.4 | 3.3 |
| Vantage CA12 | operating | 1 | 69.8 | 71.6 | 72.4 | 3.1 |
| Vantage CA13 | operating | 1 | 69.5 | 71.1 | 72.4 | 3.2 |
| Vantage CA14 | operating | 1 | 69.7 | 71.4 | 72.4 | 3.3 |
| Vantage CA15 | operating | 1 | 69.2 | 70.8 | 72.4 | 3.2 |
| Vantage CA16 | operating | 1 | 70.4 | 72.4 | 72.4 | 3.3 |
| Stack SVY03A DC2 | planned | 2 | 77.4 | 78.4 | 73.7 | 3.1 |
| Prologis Silver Creek Valley Road | planned | 1 | 73.2 | 75.1 | 70.7 | 1.5 |
| Prologis Zanker Road - Building 1 | planned | 4 | 66.4 | 67.7 | 72.4 | 3.3 |
| Alviso-Milpitas San Jose Campus | planned | 1 | 72.6 | 75.8 | 69.9 | 2.9 |
| SJDC 04 | planned | 1 | 71.3 | 75.1 | 69.9 | 3.0 |
| Skybox Santa Clara | operating | 1 | 70.6 | 73.7 | 72.4 | 1.3 |
| Sunnyvale Site (Menlo Digital) | planned | 1 | 71.3 | 73.6 | 71.2 | 1.6 |
| Stack SVY02A | planned | 1 | 70.7 | 73.8 | 72.4 | 1.3 |
Data and reproducibility
This comparison made zero external requests. The runner reads the same prepared files used by the app. Extract the previous evaluator archive and run node siting/scripts/validate-datacenter-siting.mjs --baseline=path/to/baseline-v5/model.js. The JSON contains every score, component, match, source exclusion and consumed-file hash.